Saturday, January 16, 2016

from University of Wisconsin County Health Rankings/Oconee County Numbers





: from University of Wisconsin County Health Rankings/Oconee County Numbers

Oconee
County
Georgia
Demographics
Population34,0359,992,167
% below 18 years of age26.8%24.9%
% 65 and older12.9%12.0%
% Non-Hispanic African American5.1%30.5%
% American Indian and Alaskan Native0.3%0.5%
% Asian3.6%3.7%
% Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander0.0%0.1%
% Hispanic4.6%9.2%
% Non-Hispanic white85.4%54.8%
% not proficient in English1.4%3.2%
% Females51.3%51.1%
% Rural50.3%24.9%
Health Outcomes
Diabetes10%11%
HIV prevalence33429
Premature age-adjusted mortality250.1375.0
Infant mortality7.8
Child mortality27.357.4
Health Behaviors
Food insecurity10%19%
Limited access to healthy foods5%8%
Motor vehicle crash deaths815
Drug poisoning deaths910
Health Care
Uninsured adults17%26%
Uninsured children8%9%
Health care costs$8,504$9,549
Could not see doctor due to cost12%16%
Other primary care providers2,269:11,504:1
Social & Economic Factors
Median household income$72,478$47,765
Children eligible for free lunch18%51%
Homicides7

Oconee
County
Trend(Click for info)Error
Margin
Top U.S.
Performers*
GeorgiaRank
(of 159)
Health Outcomes5
Length of Life5
Premature death5,2234,254-6,1925,2007,314
Quality of Life10
Poor or fair health13%7-22%10%16%
Poor physical health days2.01.4-2.62.53.5
Poor mental health days2.33.3
Low birthweight7.7%6.6-8.8%5.9%9.5%
Health Factors1
Health Behaviors2
Adult smoking13%8-19%14%18%
Adult obesity
29%
23-36%25%29%
Food environment index8.58.46.5
Physical inactivity22%17-28%20%24%
Access to exercise opportunities81%92%75%
Excessive drinking12%8-19%10%14%
Alcohol-impaired driving deaths11%14%24%
Sexually transmitted infections211138528
Teen births1411-162045
Clinical Care2
Uninsured14%13-16%11%21%
Primary care physicians885:11,045:11,572:1
Dentists2,431:11,377:12,099:1
Mental health providers567:1386:1914:1
Preventable hospital stays5244-614161
Diabetic monitoring86%76-95%90%85%
Mammography screening72.5%62.6-82.3%70.7%61.6%
Social & Economic Factors1
High school graduation90%70%
Some college74.2%67.9-80.6%71.0%60.8%
Unemployment4.8%4.0%8.2%
Children in poverty11%8-14%13%27%
Income inequality4.43.7-5.03.75.0
Children in single-parent households19%15-24%20%37%
Social associations13.422.09.0
Violent crime18759385
Injury deaths4334-555058
Physical Environment71
Air pollution - particulate matter13.29.512.8
Drinking water violations0%0%13%
Severe housing problems12%9-14%9%18%
Driving alone to work85%82-88%71%79%
Long commute - driving alone23%20-27%15%39%

Post a Comment